Get started35 Hazel Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 53 m² this is the 17th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–93 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 34.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 53 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (43 m² median across 21 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
35 Hazel Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
28 February 2022Most recent
£130,000
+20.4%over 4 years29 September 2017
£108,000
+21.3%over 11 years3 March 2006
£89,000
+134.2%over 8 years30 January 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AX: £119,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.