Get started14 Hazel Avenue is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 12.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
14 Hazel Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 23 years.
14 Hazel Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
16 January 2024Most recent
£120,000
+2.6%over 4 years11 November 2019
£116,950
+17.0%over 12 years1 June 2007
£99,950
+123.4%over 6 years18 April 2001
£44,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AX: £119,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.