Get started24 Hazel Avenue is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AX). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 103.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £146,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jun 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 24 Hazel Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
23 January 2025Most recent
£146,500
+12.7%over 2 years14 April 2022
£130,000
+83.1%over 6 years28 September 2015
£71,000
+67.1%over 15 years5 November 1999
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AX: £119,950 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
B73 5LF
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.