Get started42 George Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£438/sq ft) was about 123.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2022 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 42 George Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 21 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 21 years.
42 George Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,714
Street avg £2,729
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2022Most recent
£330,000
+71.4%over 6 years8 August 2016
£192,500
+13.2%over 4 years17 February 2012
£170,000
+82.8%over 10 years6 April 2001
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AW: £261,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Twickenham Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.