Get started46 George Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AW). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 139.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 George Road has an approved extension on the planning record.
Price for 46 George Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 46 George Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,159
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Erection of conservatory
18 September 2025Most recent
£325,000
+24.5%over 4 years3 September 2021
£261,000
+180.6%over 20 years20 July 2001
£93,000
+31.0%over 2 years5 March 1999
£71,000
+10.1%over 1 year27 March 1997
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AW: £230,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Twickenham Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.