Get started126 College Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 20.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
126 College Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 126 College Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,949
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2020Most recent
£230,000
+48.4%over 10 years22 November 2010
£155,000
-1.0%over 3 years29 June 2007
£156,500
+236.9%over 9 years31 July 1997
£46,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AU: £200,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B73 5NQ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Twickenham Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.