Get started120 College Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 38.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £194,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2025
120 College Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£194,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 120 College Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,129
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
31 May 2018Most recent
£194,000
+41.6%over 2 years18 December 2015
£137,000
+61.2%over 13 years8 March 2002
£85,000
+51.8%over 5 years28 November 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AU: £230,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B73 5NQ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
Twickenham Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.