Get started58 Elizabeth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 12.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold December 2023 for £308,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
58 Elizabeth Road has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension.
Latest sale on 58 Elizabeth Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 10 years.
£308,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 58 Elizabeth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,208
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2023Most recent
£308,000
+103.3%over 10 years1 November 2013
£151,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AT: £237,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Twickenham Primary School. 34 schools nearby.