Get started24 Elizabeth Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AT). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £245,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2023
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of first floor side extension and single storey forward extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 20 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 24 Elizabeth Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,753
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.2 km
9 April 2021Most recent
£245,000
+44.1%over 6 years24 June 2014
£170,000
+0.9%over 7 years31 August 2006
£168,500
+77.4%over 5 years22 June 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AT: £237,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.3 km
Twickenham Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.