Get started5 George Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 15.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 72 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 5 George Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,852
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
30 June 2022Most recent
£240,000
+50.0%over 16 years8 November 2005
£160,000
+18.5%over 2 years16 September 2003
£135,000
+92.9%over 4 years15 January 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AN: £255,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
B73 5NQ
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Twickenham Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.