Get started3 George Road is a semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 13 EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £307,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 George Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£307,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 3 George Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,232
Street avg £2,861
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2024Most recent
£307,000
+91.9%over 6 years16 March 2018
£160,000
+28.5%over 7 years30 November 2010
£124,500
+100.8%over 13 years28 November 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AN: £251,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Twickenham Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.