Get started54 Kings Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 34.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £218,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Dec 2023
Installation of footway crossing.
54 Kings Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 54 Kings Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £2,401
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
29 January 2019Most recent
£218,000
+42.5%over 4 years24 April 2014
£153,000
+17.7%over 8 years12 May 2005
£129,950
+4.8%over 1 year21 November 2003
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AF: £275,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.