Get started50 Kings Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sutton Coldfield (B73 5AF). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 11% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £317,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Formation of hardstanding to front with electric charging point and installation of footway crossing
Latest sale on 50 Kings Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
50 Kings Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,337
Street avg £2,351
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
30 June 2022Most recent
£317,000
+44.1%over 2 years13 September 2019
£220,000
+28.7%over 11 years14 March 2008
£171,000
+128.0%over 7 years26 May 2000
£75,000
+38.9%over 3 years18 October 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B73 5AF: £250,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
B73 5ST
Wylde Green Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.4 km
Twickenham Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.