Get started9 Edwin Phillips Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 79.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 9 Edwin Phillips Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £2,054
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
15 August 2025Most recent
£180,000
+80.0%over 20 years25 November 2004
£100,000
+18.3%over 1 year17 October 2003
£84,500
+42.0%over 2 years4 May 2001
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2AZ: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B71 2BA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Bosco Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.