Get started52 Edwin Phillips Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £202,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£202,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
52 Edwin Phillips Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,311
Street avg £2,044
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 March 2025Most recent
£202,000
+69.0%over 15 years22 January 2010
£119,500
+4.8%over 3 years20 December 2006
£114,000
+90.2%over 5 years1 June 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2AZ: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B71 2BA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Bosco Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.