Get started22 Edwin Phillips Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 2AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in July 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 92.3% above the 2004 sale of £98,800. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
22 Edwin Phillips Drive's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.7% per year over 2 years.
£98,800
Growth on file: 24.7% per year over 2 years.
22 Edwin Phillips Drive is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,544
Street avg £2,088
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2004Most recent
£98,800
+64.8%over 2 years28 March 2002
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2AZ: £240,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B71 2BA
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Bosco Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.