Get started9 Claypit Close is a five-bedroom detached house in West Bromwich (B70 9UT). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since October 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 sits 248.8% above the 2001 sale of £105,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jan 2025
9 Claypit Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed ground and first floor extensions to side and rear.
9 Claypit Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 3 years.
£105,500
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 3 years.
On floor area, 9 Claypit Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£925
Street avg £875
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
19 October 2001Most recent
£105,500
+37.9%over 2 years1 April 1999
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9UT: £145,000 (2015–1998).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
B70 9TH
Closest school
0.4 km
Hanbury Primary School. 37 schools nearby.