Get started23 Bailey Street is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 9UE). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 322.8% above the 2002 sale of £39,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm.
23 Bailey Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2026
23 Bailey Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£39,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
23 Bailey Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£549
Street avg £1,307
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Dartmouth Street (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
12 July 2002Most recent
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9UE: £102,000 (2019–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ryders Green Primary School. 33 schools nearby.