Get started11 Bailey Street is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 9UE). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 749 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 75.8% above the 2017 sale of £91,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 72.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017).
11 Bailey Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£91,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
11 Bailey Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Dartmouth Street (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
15 September 2017Most recent
£91,000
+152.8%over 17 years5 June 2000
£36,000
+26.3%over 4 years17 May 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9UE: £102,000 (2019–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Ryders Green Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.