Get started9 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 9HW). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 72.5% above the 2017 sale of £102,000. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2026
9 Bridge Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.0% per year over 1 year.
£102,000
Growth on file: 21.0% per year over 1 year.
On price per m², 9 Bridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,052
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Dartmouth Street (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
10 November 2017Most recent
£102,000
+22.9%over 1 year11 October 2016
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9HW: £123,700 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B70 9BW
Closest school
0.5 km
Shireland Biomedical Utc. 33 schools nearby.