Get started27 Brook Street is a detached house in West Bromwich (B70 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £292,000.
27 Brook Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Dec 2023
A recent planning application at 27 Brook Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed detached gym/store/shower room at rear of garden (Revision to refused application DC/24/70119).
Latest sale on 27 Brook Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£292,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 27 Brook Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,246
Street avg £1,571
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dartmouth Street (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed detached gym/store/shower room at rear of garden (resubmission of planning permission DC/24/69884).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 April 2024Most recent
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 9HL: £184,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Shireland Biomedical Utc. 33 schools nearby.