Get started6 Mottram Close is a detached house in West Bromwich (B70 8QT). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1061 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in May 2011. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 82.8% above the 2011 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
6 Mottram Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2021
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 6 Mottram Close.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Proposed two storey rear extension.
6 Mottram Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 8 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 6 Mottram Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,471
Street avg £1,156
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Dartmouth Street (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
13 May 2011Most recent
£145,000
+3.6%over 7 years10 October 2003
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8QT: £135,000 (2016–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Hanbury Primary School. 34 schools nearby.