Get started6 Dora Road is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since June 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 110 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 sits 1800% above the 1996 sale of £11,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£9/sq ft) was about 91.4% below the postcode norm.
6 Dora Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 6 Dora Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£11,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Dora Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£100
Street avg £1,182
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
West Bromwich Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
21 June 1996Most recent
£11,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 7SR: £128,500 (2022–2007).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
B70 7EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Lyng Primary School. 35 schools nearby.