Get started7 Fitzguy Close is a five-bedroom detached house in West Bromwich (B70 6RU). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Held since January 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £375,000 sits 97.4% above the 2008 sale of £190,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 37.9% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed two storey side and rear extension, and single storey front extension with canopy.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£375,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£190,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 Fitzguy Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,284
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kenrick Park (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension and porch to front.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 January 2008Most recent
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6RU: £205,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B70 6TA
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 40 schools nearby.