Get started25 Fitzguy Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 6RU). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 45.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £305,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 25 Fitzguy Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£305,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
25 Fitzguy Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,748
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kenrick Park (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
8 August 2024Most recent
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6RU: £185,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B70 6TA
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 40 schools nearby.