Get started8 Jesson Street is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 192 m² the property is well over the postcode median (118 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 sits 88.2% above the 2010 sale of £110,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 32.2% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
8 Jesson Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
Extension: Single storey
Proposed single storey front and rear extensions, and detached store at rear.
8 Jesson Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 8 Jesson Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£573
Street avg £1,064
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2010Most recent
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6PR: £187,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B70 6EG
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 36 schools nearby.