Get started14a is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 48.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 27.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 144 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 29 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £150,600. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
14a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 26 years.
£150,600
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,046
Street avg £1,028
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£150,600
+15.0%over 17 years15 June 2004
£131,000
+67.9%over 1 year11 November 2002
£78,000
+39.3%over 7 years13 October 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6PR: £187,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
B70 6RU
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.