Get started21a is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 6PR). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 56 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (56–192 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 30 units on file. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 40% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 80.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £80,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
21a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,429
Street avg £595
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2020Most recent
£80,000
+23.1%over 13 years11 April 2007
£65,000
+52.9%over 4 years31 January 2003
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6PR: £187,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B70 6QN
Closest school
0.5 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.