Get started8 Burlington Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 59.2% above the 2020 sale of £98,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2020 at £98,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Burlington Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
8 Burlington Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £1,049
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
6 March 2020Most recent
£98,000
+49.4%over 9 years12 March 2010
£65,611
+134.3%over 9 years4 May 2000
£28,000
+14.3%over 3 years8 November 1996
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6LA: £110,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
B70 6NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.