Get started3 Burlington Avenue is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £158,000 is 29.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 139.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £122,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 62 m² it's 15.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£158,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 19 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 3 Burlington Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,968
Street avg £988
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
4 February 2022Most recent
£122,000
+10.9%over 1 year27 February 2020
£110,000
+18.3%over 4 years27 November 2015
£93,000
+1.1%over 10 years30 September 2005
£92,000
+4.5%over 1 year27 August 2004
£87,999
+91.3%over 1 year1 August 2003
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6LA: £75,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.