Get started6 Pleasant Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hill Top, West Bromwich, West Bromwich (B70 0RF). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 36.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £190,000 — fresh data.
6 Pleasant Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 28 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 6 Pleasant Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,115
Street avg £2,261
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£190,000
+66.7%over 6 years12 November 2018
£114,000
+52.0%over 14 years29 April 2004
£75,000
+100.0%over 3 years15 August 2000
£37,500
+50.0%over 3 years14 February 1997
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0RF: £144,000 (2024–2006).
22 Pleasant Street Hill Top West Bromwich
Sold Apr 2024
1 Pleasant Street Hill Top West Bromwich
Sold Mar 2023
3 Pleasant Street Hill Top West Bromwich
Sold Nov 2022
2 Pleasant Street Hill Top West Bromwich
Sold Aug 2017
14 Pleasant Street Hill Top West Bromwich
Sold Dec 2002
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
B70 0BA
Closest school
0.7 km
Hateley Heath Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.