Get started41 Anne Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 0ES). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 16.8% above the 2022 sale price. Sold June 2022 for £119,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Anne Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 10 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 41 Anne Close lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Horseley Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2022Most recent
£119,000
+39.8%over 2 years15 August 2019
£85,100
+15.0%over 6 years7 December 2012
£74,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in B70 0ES: £242,000 (2020–2020).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
B70 0BA
Closest school
0.1 km
Newtown Primary School. 39 schools nearby.