Get started70 Elwell Street is a 434-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in June 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 sits 854.3% above the 2000 sale of £17,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£26/sq ft) was about 67.4% below the postcode norm.
70 Elwell Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 70 Elwell Street was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£17,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 70 Elwell Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£278
Street avg £1,060
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Great Bridge (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
30 June 2000Most recent
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0DN: £67,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Harvills Hawthorn Primary School. 47 schools nearby.