Get started15 Irvan Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 0BH). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 55 m² this is the 18th smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–91 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 36 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 sits 60.6% above the 2019 sale of £66,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 29.6% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £66,000.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 15 years.
£66,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 15 Irvan Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 April 2019Most recent
£66,000
+22.2%over 5 years18 June 2013
£54,000
+20.0%over 9 years21 May 2004
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 0BH: £199,000 (2020–2020).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
B70 0BA
Closest school
0.3 km
Ryders Green Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.