Get started2 Tasker Street is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 0AU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 sits 120.9% above the 2004 sale of £81,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 36.7% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2023
2 Tasker Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.7% per year over 6 years.
£81,950
Growth on file: 13.7% per year over 6 years.
Price per m²
£1,223
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Dudley Street Guns Village (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
22 January 2004Most recent
£81,950
+91.7%over 3 years23 June 2000
£42,750
+8.9%over 2 years1 May 1998
£39,250
Median price across the last 4 sales in B70 0AU: £131,500 (2024–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Newtown Primary School. 43 schools nearby.