Get started56 Dodford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1878 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £598,000 is 25.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
56 Dodford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2020
56 Dodford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£475,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 56 Dodford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,722
Street avg £2,642
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
5 May 2017Most recent
£475,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JR: £425,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B61 9HL
Closest school
1.1 km
Fairfield First School. 8 schools nearby.