Get started32 Dodford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 29.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
32 Dodford Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£433,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 32 Dodford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,946
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
5 August 2016Most recent
£433,000
+14.1%over 11 years8 November 2004
£379,500
+31.3%over 2 years5 July 2002
£289,000
+82.9%over 7 years27 April 1995
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JR: £475,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
B61 9HL
Closest school
1.1 km
Fairfield First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.