Get started48 Dodford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JR). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 105.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £605,000 in June 2025. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
48 Dodford Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension to existing dwelling
Latest sale on 48 Dodford Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£638,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 15 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 48 Dodford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,291
Street avg £2,467
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension forming dining area for existing detached property
6 June 2025Most recent
£605,000
+46.1%over 8 years9 December 2016
£414,000
+218.5%over 6 years7 May 2010
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JR: £433,000 (2020–2016).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
B61 9HL
Closest school
1.1 km
Fairfield First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.