Get started2 Button Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (69 versus a best of 87). The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £130,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Button Drive's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 17 years.
2 Button Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,421
Street avg £3,115
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Road — bus stop.
6 October 2023Most recent
£130,000
+20.9%over 9 years8 August 2014
£107,500
+18.1%over 5 years5 August 2009
£91,000
-17.3%over 3 years31 May 2006
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8RS: £126,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
B61 8QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.