Get started1 Button Drive is a semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–108 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £138,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Button Drive's carbon output is low for the local stock.
1 Button Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 18 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 18 years.
1 Button Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,632
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 39 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2024Most recent
£138,000
+14.0%over 5 years15 May 2019
£121,000
+8.0%over 1 year10 July 2017
£112,000
+4.7%over 2 years8 May 2015
£107,000
-10.8%over 8 years4 September 2006
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8RS: £126,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
B61 8BE
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.