Get started175 Broad Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8NG). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £225,000 in March 2025. At 53 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 175 Broad Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£238,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
175 Broad Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,245
Street avg £3,213
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
28 March 2025Most recent
£225,000
+32.4%over 7 years23 March 2018
£170,000
+47.9%over 14 years19 December 2003
£114,950
+134.6%over 6 years12 March 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8NG: £255,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
B61 8QJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.