Get started161a is a semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8NG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 37 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2014.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 9 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 161a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,355
Street avg £3,325
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 66 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
28 March 2024Most recent
£255,000
+18.6%over 3 years12 November 2020
£215,000
-2.3%25 September 2020
£220,000
+175.0%over 5 years20 October 2014
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8NG: £250,000 (2025–2018).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 7 years
B61 8EB
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.