Get started5 Broad Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 31.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 52.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 20 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 20 years.
5 Broad Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,026
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pleck Stores — bus stop.
16 September 2020Most recent
£230,000
+39.4%over 13 years12 April 2007
£165,000
+26.9%over 3 years28 May 2003
£130,000
+44.4%over 2 years1 September 2000
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8LW: £275,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B61 8NX
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.