Get started46 Broad Street is an end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a G (score 2), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it F (May 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on to be used only when there is no heating/hot. At 66 m² this is the 9th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–119 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (2 versus a best of 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £152,000 is 70.2% below the 2023 sale of £510,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£718/sq ft) was about 288.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold July 2023 for £510,000.
46 Broad Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on 46 Broad Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 28 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 28 years.
EPC Rating for 46 Broad Street lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
2 (G)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 57 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pleck Stores — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2023Most recent
£510,000
+827.3%over 27 years6 October 1995
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8LW: £230,000 (2025–2019).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.