Get started23 Broad Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8LW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £278,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2019 at £218,705. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Jan 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£218,705
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 23 Broad Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,878
Street avg £2,365
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pleck Stores — bus stop.
11 January 2019Most recent
£218,705
+24.3%over 2 years17 August 2016
£176,000
+46.7%over 13 years18 July 2003
£120,000
+33.3%7 February 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8LW: £275,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
B61 8RN
Closest school
0.6 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.