Get started12 Bewell Head is a mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 8HY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 995 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. At 92 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 sits 324.1% above the 2001 sale of £54,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 76.9% below the postcode norm.
12 Bewell Head's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2020
12 Bewell Head's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£54,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Bewell Head runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£584
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Middleton Road — bus stop.
20 August 2001Most recent
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8HY: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 8QJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.