Get started48 Parkstone Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 148.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2021 for £445,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 48 Parkstone Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 48 Parkstone Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,009
Street avg £2,943
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foxwalks Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 November 2021Most recent
£445,000
+66.4%over 6 years2 April 2015
£267,500
+18.9%over 11 years14 November 2003
£225,000
+140.8%over 7 years31 May 1996
£93,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7NS: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 7JX
Closest school
0.4 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.