Get started44 Parkstone Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 165.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £395,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 44 Parkstone Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
44 Parkstone Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,293
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foxwalks Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£395,000
+12.9%over 4 years13 December 2019
£350,000
+52.2%over 8 years15 August 2011
£230,000
+58.6%over 10 years22 June 2001
£145,000
+55.2%over 5 years31 May 1996
£93,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7NS: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 7PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.