Get started29 Parkstone Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £325,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£403/sq ft) was about 167% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 30 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £295,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jun 2025
29 Parkstone Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£325,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 29 Parkstone Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,338
Street avg £2,932
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foxwalks Avenue — bus stop.
19 August 2022Most recent
£295,000
+45.7%over 6 years23 October 2015
£202,500
+91.9%over 14 years25 May 2001
£105,500
+54.0%over 4 years7 November 1996
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7NS: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 7PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.