Get started41 Parkstone Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 171.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £400,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
41 Parkstone Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2025
41 Parkstone Avenue has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
41 Parkstone Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 41 Parkstone Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,396
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foxwalks Avenue — bus stop.
24 March 2022Most recent
£400,000
+74.7%over 13 years26 September 2008
£229,000
-1.7%over 3 years25 August 2005
£232,950
+60.1%over 4 years29 June 2001
£145,500
+56.5%over 4 years26 July 1996
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7NS: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 7BZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.